Everything Everywhere All At Once Leads The Independent Spirit Award Nominations

Everything Everywhere All At Once

by James White |

This year's Film Independent Spirit Awards – the 38th — announced their nominations. And it's shaping up to potentially be a very good ceremony for Everything Everywhere All At Once, TÁR, Women Talking and more.

The awards will be handed out on 4 March, though other details are in flux: broadcast for the last few years on us cable channel IFC, the ceremony's organisers are currently looking for a new TV home. Still, the celebration of indie movies will go ahead as planned.

And while the Indie Spirits don't tend to be a huge Oscar indicator, we'd expect at least a few of the nominees to also show up on the Academy Awards nominations list, to be announced on 24 January.

Check out the full Indie Spirit nomination list below…

BEST FEATURE
Bones And All
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Our Father, The Devil
TÁR
Women Talking

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Aftersun
Emily The Criminal
The Inspection
Murina
Palm Trees And Power Lines

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
The African Desperate
A Love Song
The Cathedral
Holy Emy
Something In The Dirt

BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Field, TÁR
Kogonada, After Yang
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All At Once
Sarah Polley, Women Talking
Halina Reijn, Bodies Bodies Bodies

BEST SCREENPLAY
Lena Dunham, Catherine Called Birdy
Todd Field, TÁR
Kogonada, After Yang
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All At Once
Sarah Polley, Women Talking

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Joel Kim Booster, Fire Island
Jamie Dack, Audrey Findlay, Story by Jamie Dack, Palm Trees And Power Lines
K.D. Dávila, Emergency
Sarah DeLappe, Story by Kristen Roupenian, Bodies Bodies Bodies
John Patton Ford, Emily The Criminal

TAR - Cate Blanchett

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE
Cate Blanchett, TÁR
Dale Dickey, A Love Song
Mia Goth, Pearl
Regina Hall, Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.
Paul Mescal, Aftersun
Aubrey Plaza, Emily The Criminal
Jeremy Pope, The Inspection
Andrea Riseborough, To Leslie
Taylor Russell, Bones And All
Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All At Once

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All At Once
Brian Tyree Henry, Causeway
Nina Hoss, TÁR
Brian d’Arcy James, The Cathedral
Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All At Once
Trevante Rhodes, Bruiser
Theo Rossi, Emily The Criminal
Mark Rylance, Bones And All
Jonathan Tucker, Palm Trees And Power Lines
Gabrielle Union, The Inspection

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Frankie Corio, Aftersun
Gracija Filipović, Murina
Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All At Once
Lily McInerny, Palm Trees And Power Lines
Daniel Zolghadri, Funny Pages

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Florian Hoffmeister, TÁR
Hélène Louvart, Murina
Gregory Oke, Aftersun
Eliot Rockett, Pearl
Anisia Uzeyman, Neptune Frost

BEST EDITING
Ricky D’Ambrose, The Cathedral
Dean Fleischer Camp, Nick Paley, Marcel The Shell With Shoes On
Blair McClendon, Aftersun
Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere All At Once
Monika Willi, TÁR

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Women Talking

BEST DOCUMENTARY
All That Breathes
All The Beauty And The Bloodshed
A House Made Of Splinters
Midwives
Riotsville, U.S.A.

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Corsage
Joyland
Leonor Will Never Die
Return To Seoul
Saint Omer

PRODUCERS AWARD
Liz Cardenas
Tory Lenosky
David Grove
Churchill Viste

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Adamma Ebo, Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.
Nikyatu Jusu, Nanny
Araceli Lemos, Holy Emy

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Isabel Castro, Mija
Reid Davenport, I Didn’t See You There
Rebeca Huntt, Beba

Want to get the most from Empire? Sign up for Empire Membership!

Get exclusive content, new member-only rewards, access to the latest issue of the magazine plus our back-issue archive, and much more.

Just so you know, whilst we may receive a commission or other compensation from the links on this website, we never allow this to influence product selections - read why you should trust us