Login

Jameson Empire Award Nominations 2012

The nominees are here!

Now that we have those pesky Oscars out of the way, it's time to get to the most important film awards of the year, the Jameson Empire Awards, as voted for by you, the film experts and mysterious people of mystery known to us only as Empire readers. This year the frontrunners are Drive and Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows - Part 2, proving that you're a bunch with wide-ranging tastes, and that you didn't overlook Nicholas Winding-Refn's film like the Academy did.

Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes, Attack the Block, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy and The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo all follow with four nods. While you all wisely included films overlooked by other awards ceremonies and voted in huge numbers for categories generally ignored come this season (Comedies, Horror, Sci-Fi & Fantasy), a few Oscar alumni were included: Meryl Streep gets a nod for The Iron Lady and Gary Oldman is up for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy.

With some of the later-arriving Oscar contenders not making an impact here, the likes of Alexander Payne and Michel Hazanavicius lost out to Tomas Alfredson, Steven Spielberg, Nicolas Winding-Refn, David Yates and Rupert Wyatt in the Best Director category. The new Art Of 3D category is there to acknowledge the best use of that technology through the year, and gives a chance for Hugo and The Adventures Of Tintin to go head-to-head with, er, Transformers: Dark Of The Moon (well it was technically pretty good).

The Jameson Empire Awards will be held in London on March 25. But between now and then, we need YOU to head over to our nominations page and cast your vote to determine this year's winners.

The full list of nominations is below:

Best Male Newcomer
John Boyega (Attack The Block)
Asa Butterfield (Hugo)
Sam Claflin (Pirates Of The Caribbean: On Stranger Tides)
Tom Hiddleston (Thor)
Jeremy Irvine (War Horse)
Craig Roberts (Submarine)

Best Female Newcomer
Celine Buckens (War Horse)
Elle Fanning (Super 8)
Laura Haddock (The Inbetweeners Movie)
Felicity Jones (Like Crazy)
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Bonnie Wright (Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows — Part 2)

Best Comedy
Attack The Block
Bridesmaids
Crazy Stupid Love
The Inbetweeners Movie
Midnight In Paris

Best Horror
Attack The Block
Insidious
Kill List
Paranormal Activity 3
Troll Hunter

Best Thriller Presented by Café de Paris
Drive
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Hanna
Sherlock Holmes: A Game Of Shadows
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Captain America: The First Avenger
Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes
Super 8
Thor
X-Men: First Class

The Art Of 3D Presented by RealD
The Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows — Part 2
Hugo
Thor
Transformers: Dark Of The Moon

Jameson Best Actor
Daniel Craig (The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo)
Ryan Gosling (Drive)
Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
Daniel Radcliffe (Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows — Part 2)
Andy Serkis (Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes)

Best Actress Presented by Citroën
Olivia Colman (Tyrannosaur)
Rooney Mara (The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo)
Carey Mulligan (Drive)
Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
Michelle Williams (My Week With Marilyn)

Best Director
Tomas Alfredson (Tinker Tailor Solider Spy)
Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)
Steven Spielberg (War Horse)
Rupert Wyatt (Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes)
David Yates (Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows — Part 2)

Best British Film
Attack The Block
The Inbetweeners Movie
Submarine
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Tyrannosaur

Best Film Presented by Sky Movies
Drive
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows — Part 2
Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy