Login

Tinker Tailor Up For BIFA Awards

Submarine & more also nominated

While Gary Oldman’s George Smiley doesn’t usually have a lot to get, er, smiley about, he should at least be happy with the news that Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy is among three films battling it out for no less than seven nominations at this year’s British Independent Film Awards.

Steve McQueen’s Shame and Paddy Considine’s blistering debut Tyrannosaur are the other titles up for seven awards.

Among the talented types competing for gongs this year include Kill List’s Ben Wheatley, We Need To Talk About Kevin’s Lynne Ramsay, Attack The Block’s Joe Cornish, Submarine’s Richard Ayoade, T**he Guard’s John Michael McDonagh, Tyrannosaur’s Eddie Marsan and The Awakening**’s Rebecca Hall.

The awards will be handed out at the ceremony on December 4 in London. Here’s the full list:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
Senna
Shame
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Tyrannosaur
We Need To Talk About Kevin

BEST DIRECTOR
Ben Wheatley – Kill List
Steve McQueen – Shame
Tomas Alfredson – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Paddy Considine – Tyrannosaur
Lynne Ramsay – We Need To Talk About Kevin

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]
Joe Cornish – Attack The Block
Ralph Fiennes – Coriolanus
John Michael McDonagh – The Guard
Richard Ayoade – Submarine
Paddy Considine – Tyrannosaur

BEST SCREENPLAY
John Michael McDonagh – The Guard
Ben Wheatley, Amy Jump – Kill List
Abi Morgan, Steve McQueen – Shame
Richard Ayoade – Submarine
Lynne Ramsay, Rory Kinnear – We Need To Talk About Kevin

BEST ACTRESS
Rebecca Hall – The Awakening
Mia Wasikowska – Jane Eyre
MyAnna Buring – Kill List
Olivia Colman – Tyrannosaur
Tilda Swinton – We Need To Talk About Kevin

BEST ACTOR
Brendan Gleeson – The Guard
Neil Maskell – Kill List
Michael Fassbender – Shame
Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Peter Mullan – Tyrannosaur

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Felicity Jones – Albatross
Vanessa Redgrave – Coriolanus
Carey Mulligan – Shame
Sally Hawkins – Submarine
Kathy Burke – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Michael Smiley – Kill List
Tom Hardy – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Benedict Cumberbatch – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Eddie Marsan – Tyrannosaur
Ezra Miller – We Need To Talk About Kevin

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Jessica Brown Findlay – Albatross
John Boyega – Attack The Block
Craig Roberts – Submarine
Yasmin Paige – Submarine
Tom Cullen – Weekend

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Kill List
Tyrannosaur
Weekend
Wild Bill
You Instead

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Chris King, Gregers Sall – Editing – Senna
Sean Bobbitt – Cinematography – Shame
Joe Walker – Editing – Shame
Maria Djurkovic – Production Design – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Seamus McGarvey – Cinematography – We Need To Talk About Kevin

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Hell And Back Again
Life In A Day
Project Nim
Senna
TT3D: Closer To The Edge

BEST BRITISH SHORT
0507
Chalk
Love At First Sight
Rite
Rough Skin

BEST FOREIGN INDEPENDENT FILM
Animal Kingdom
Drive
Pina
A Separation
The Skin I Live In

THE RAINDANCE AWARD
Acts Of Godfrey
Black Pond
Hollow
Leaving Baghdad
A Thousand Kisses Deep