Login

Silver Linings Has Indie Spirit

Playbook dominates the 2013 awards

It was a good night for David O. Russell and star Jennifer Lawrence as Silver Linings Playbook won a batch of awards at the 28th annual Independent Spirit Awards, held as always on Santa Monica Beach.

Playbook scored Best Feature, Best Director, Best Female Lead and Best Screenplay, though John Hawkes – snubbed, for some reason by the Oscar nominations – won Best Male Lead and his co-star in The Sessions, Helen Hunt, got Best Supporting Female.

Matthew McConaughey was a surprise and much-cheered winner as he took home Best Supporting Male for Magic Mik**e**. All those years of shirtless acting – vindicated!

Take a look at the complete list of winners below.

BEST FEATURE
Silver Linings Playbook
Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Bernie
Keep The Lights On
Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DIRECTOR
David O. Russell - *Silver Linings Playbook**
Wes Anderson –
Moonrise Kingdom
Julia Loktev -
The Loneliest Planet
Ira Sachs -
Keep The Lights On
Benh Zeitlin
- Beasts Of The Southern Wild*

BEST MALE LEAD
John Hawkes - The Sessions
Jack Black - Bernie
Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook
Matthew McConaughey - Killer Joe
Wendell Pierce - Four
Thure Lindhardt - Keep The Lights On

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Jennifer Lawrence - *Silver Linings Playbook**
Linda Cardinelli -
Return
Emayatzy Corinealdi -
Middle Of Nowhere
Quvenzhané Wallis -
Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Winstead –
Smashed*

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Helen Hunt - *The Sessions**
Rosemarie DeWitt -
Your Sister's Sister
Ann Dowd -
Compliance
Brit Marling -
Sound Of My Voice
Lorraine Toussaint -
Middle Of Nowhere*

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Matthew McConaughey - *Magic Mike**
David Oyelowo -
Middle Of Nowhere
Michael Pena -
End Of Watch
Sam Rockwell -
Seven Psychopaths
Bruce Willis -
Moonrise Kingdom*

BEST SCREENPLAY
David O. Russell - *Silver Linings Playbook**
Wes Anderson -
Moonrise Kingdom
Ira Sachs -
Keep The Lights On
Zoe Kazan -
Ruby Sparks
Martin McDonagh -
Seven Psychopaths*

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Derek Connolly - *Safety Not Guaranteed**
Rama Burshstein -
Fill The Void
Christopher Ford -
Robot & Frank
Rashida Jones and Will McCormack -
Celeste And Jesse Forever
Jonathan Lisecki –
Gayby*

BEST FIRST FEATURE
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower** - Director: Stephen Chbosky* Fill The Void - Director: Rama Burshtein Gimme The Loot - Director: Adam Leon Safety Not Guaranteed -Director: Colin Trevorrow Sound Of My Voice* - Director: Zal Batmanglij

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Middle Of Nowhere
Breakfast With Curtis
Mosquita y Mari
Starlet
The Color Wheel

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ben Richardson - Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Yoni Brook - Valley Of Saints
Lol Crawley - Here
Roman Vasyanov - End Of Watch
Robert Yeoman - Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Invisible War
How To Survive A Plague
Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present
The Central Park Five
The Waiting Room

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
**
Amour **
Once Upon A Time In Anatolia
Rust And Bone
Sister
War Witch

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
Stones In The Sun** - Producer: Mynette Louie* Nobody Walks - Producer: Alicia Van Couvering Prince Avalanche* - Producer: Derrick Tseng

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Gimme The Loot** - Director: Adam Leon**
Pincus - Director: David Fenster
Electrick Children - Director: Rebecca Thomas

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
The Waiting Room Leviathan
Only The Young

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Starlet