Producers Guild of America Nominations Announced

The Best Picture race starts here

12 Years A Slave Among Golden Globes Nominees

The Producers Guild of America awards are, historically, the single-best predictor of the Best Picture winner at the Oscars, so it's always interesting to see what makes their list of nominees. This year, the ten films nominated largely meet with expectations, with the closest thing to a surprise the nomination of Spike Jonze's Her and the omission of JC Chandor's All Is Lost and the Coens' Inside Llewyn Davis.

The nominees are American Hustle, Blue Jasmine, Captain Phillips, The Dallas Buyer's Club, Gravity, Nebraska, Saving Mr. Banks, 12 Years A Slave, The Wolf Of Wall Street and the aforementioned Her.

The animated category basically lists the highest-grossing animated films in the US last year (Wreck-It Ralph, in case you're wondering, was nominated last time), except for Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2, which misses out.

TV-wise, it's a very strong list, with Behind The Candelabra qualifying there after its HBO release in the US, joining Top Of The Lake and Phil Spector (since that starred Al Pacino and Helen Mirren, that's no surprise).

The full list of nominees is below, and the awards will be held on January 19.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

American Hustle - Producers: Megan Ellison, Jon Gordon, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle
Blue Jasmine - Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
Captain Phillips - Producers: Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin
The Dallas Buyers Club - Producers: Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter
Gravity - Producers: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
Her - Producers: Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay
Nebraska - Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa
Saving Mr. Banks - Producers: Ian Collie, Alison Owen, Philip Steuer1
12 Years a Slave - Producers: Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner
The Wolf of Wall Street - Producers: Riza Aziz, Emma Koskoff, Joey McFarland

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

The Croods - Producers: Kristine Belson, Jane Hartwell
Despicable Me 2 - Producers: Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri
Epic - Producers: Jerry Davis, Lori Forte
Frozen - Producer: Peter Del Vecho
Monsters University - Producer: Kori Rae

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television

American Horror Story: Asylum - Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich
Behind the Candelabra - Producers: Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub
Killing Kennedy - Producers: Mary Lisio, Larry Rapaport, Ridley Scott, Teri Weinberg, David W. Zucker
Phil Spector - Producers: Michael Hausman, Barry Levinson
Top of the Lake - Producers: Philippa Campbell, Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman