Constant Gardener Rakes In Bafta Noms

Full 2006 line-up announced

It's BAFTA time again and Fernando Meirelles' The Constant Gardener is following up on its British Independent Film Awards success with 10 nominations including Best Film, Best British Film and Best Director. Golden Globe winner Brokeback Mountain and Paul Haggis’ multi-focus drama Crash have notched up nine noms each, with Memoirs Of A Geisha, Good Night And Good Luck and Pride And Prejudice scoring six. The hotly tipped Capote biopic gets five, including Best Actor in a Leading Role for Golden Globe winner Philip Seymour Hoffman.

The full list of nominees are below, and click here for Empire's discussion of the nominees:

Best Film
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
CAPOTE
THE CONSTANT GARDENER
CRASH
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK

The Alexander Korda Award for the Outstanding British Film of the Year
A COCK & BULL STORY
THE CONSTANT GARDENER
FESTIVAL
PRIDE & PREJUDICE
WALLACE & GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT

The Carl Foreman Award for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film
DAVID BELTON (Producer) – Shooting Dogs
PETER FUDAKOWSKI (Producer) – Tsotsi
ANNIE GRIFFIN (Director/Writer) – Festival
RICHARD HAWKINS (Director) – Everything
JOE WRIGHT (Director) – Pride & Prejudice

The David Lean Award for Achievement in Direction
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN – Ang Lee
CAPOTE – Bennett Miller
THE CONSTANT GARDENER - Fernando Meirelles
CRASH – Paul Haggis
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK – George Clooney

Actor In A Leading Role
DAVID STRATHAIRN – Good Night, And Good Luck
HEATH LEDGER – Brokeback Mountain
JOAQUIN PHOENIX – Walk the Line
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – Capote
RALPH FIENNES – The Constant Gardener

Actress In A Leading Role
CHARLIZE THERON – North Country
JUDI DENCH – Mrs. Henderson Presents
RACHEL WEISZ – The Constant Gardener
REESE WITHERSPOON – Walk the Line
ZIYI ZHANG – Memoirs of a Geisha

Actor In A Supporting Role
DON CHEADLE – Crash
GEORGE CLOONEY – Good Night, And Good Luck
GEORGE CLOONEY – Syriana
JAKE GYLLENHAAL – Brokeback Mountain
MATT DILLON – Crash

Actress In A Supporting Role
BRENDA BLETHYN – Pride & Prejudice
CATHERINE KEENER – Capote
FRANCES McDORMAND – North Country
MICHELLE WILLIAMS – Brokeback Mountain
THANDIE NEWTON – Crash

Original Screenplay
CINDERELLA MAN – Cliff Hollingsworth/Akiva Goldsman
CRASH - Paul Haggis/Bobby Moresco
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK – George Clooney/Grant Heslov
HOTEL RWANDA – Keir Pearson/Terry George
MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS – Martin Sherman

Adapted Screenplay
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN – Larry McMurtry/Diana Ossana
CAPOTE – Dan Futterman
THE CONSTANT GARDENER - Jeffrey Caine
A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE – Josh Olson
PRIDE & PREJUDICE – Deborah Moggach

Film Not In The English Language
DE BATTRE MON COEUR S’EST ARRÊTÉ (The Beat That My Heart Skipped)
LE GRAND VOYAGE
KUNG FU HUSTLE
JOYEUX NOËL
TSOTSI

The Anthony Asquith Award for Achievement in Film Music
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN – Gustavo Santaolalla
THE CONSTANT GARDENER – Alberto Iglesias
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA – John Williams
MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS – George Fenton
WALK THE LINE – T Bone Burnett

Cinematography
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN – Rodrigo Prieto
THE CONSTANT GARDENER – César Charlone
CRASH – J Michael Muro
MARCH OF THE PENGUINS – Laurent Chalet/Jerôme Maison
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA – Dion Beebe

Editing
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN – Geraldine Peroni/Dylan Tichenor
THE CONSTANT GARDENER – Claire Simpson
CRASH – Hughes Winborne
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK – Stephen Mirrione
MARCH OF THE PENGUINS – Sabine Emiliani

Production Design
BATMAN BEGINS – Nathan Crowley
CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY – Alex McDowell
HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE – Stuart Craig
KING KONG – Grant Major
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA – John Myhre

Costume Design
CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY – Gabriella Pescucci
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE – Isis Mussenden
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA – Colleen Atwood
MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS – Sandy Powell
PRIDE & PREJUDICE – Jacqueline Durran

Sound
BATMAN BEGINS – David G Evans/Stefan Henrix/Peter Lindsay
THE CONSTANT GARDENER – Joakim Sundström/Stuart Wilson
CRASH – Richard Van Dyke/Sandy Gendler
KING KONG – Hammond Peek/Christopher Boyes/Mike Hopkins/ Ethan Van der Ryn
WALK THE LINE – Paul Massey/D M Hemphill/Peter F Kurland/Donald Sylvester

Achievement In Special Visual Effects
BATMAN BEGINS – Janek Sirrs/Dan Glass/Chris Corbould
CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY – Nick Davis/John Thum/Chaz Jarrett/Joss Williams
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE – Dean Wright/Bill Westenhofer/
Jim Berney/Scott Farrar
HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE – Jim Mitchell/John Richardson
KING KONG – Joe Letteri/Christian Rivers/Brian Van’t Hul/Richard Taylor

Make Up & Hair
CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY – Peter Owen/Ivana Primorac
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE – Howard Berger/Gregory Nicotero/
Nikki Gooley
HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE – Nick Dudman/Amanda Knight/Eithne Fennell
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA – Noriko Watanabe/Kate Biscoe/Lyndell Quiyou/Kelvin R Trahan
PRIDE & PREJUDICE – Fae Hammond

Short Animation Film
FALLEN ART – Jarek Sawko/Piotr Sikora/Tomek Baginski
FILM NOIR – Osbert Parker
KAMIYA’S CORRESPONDENCE – Sumito Sakakibara
THE MYSTERIOUS GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORATIONS OF JASPER MORELLO – Anthony Lucas/Julia Lucas/Mark Shirrefs
RABBIT – Run Wrake

Short Film
ANTONIO’S BREAKFAST – Howard Stogdon/Amber Templemore-Finlayson/Daniel Mulloy
CALL REGISTER – Kit Hawkins/Adam Tudhope/Ed Roe
HEAVY METAL DRUMMER – Amanda Boyle/Luke Morris/Toby MacDonald
HEYDAR, AN AFGHAN IN TEHRAN – H Assadian/Babek Jalali
LUCKY – Bex Hopkins/Avie Luthra