Login

Berberian Sound Studio Scores At BIFAs

Broken is Best British Film

The British Independent Film Awards were handed out Sunday night, hosted by The Hobbit’s James Nesbitt at Old Billingsgate. And, as the bubbly flowed (well, it was sponsored by Moet), the big winner turned out to be Berberian Sound Studio, which took home gongs for its director Peter Strickland, star Toby Jones, achievement in production and technical achievement.

But there was also good news for the Sightseers team, as Alice Lowe scooped the actress award and she shared screenplay with co-writers Steve Oram and Amy Jump.

The Imposter was named best documentary, while Broken went away with the overall British independent film award. So a nice mix of winners, then.

You can find the full list right here:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
Broken
Berberian Sound Studio
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
The Imposter

BEST DIRECTOR
Peter Strickland – Berberian Sound Studio
Bart Layton – The Imposter
Ben Wheatley – Sightseers
John Madden – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Rufus Norris – Broken

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]
Bart Layton –* The Imposter**
Ben Drew –
Ill Manors
Rowan Athale –
Wasteland
Rufus Norris –
Broken
Sally El Hosaini –
My Brother The Devil*

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alice Lowe, Steve Oram, Amy Jump – Sightseers
Abi Morgan – The Iron Lady
Mark O'Rowe – Broken
Paul Andrew Williams – Song For Marion
Peter Strickland – Berberian Sound Studio

BEST ACTRESS
**
Andrea Riseborough – *Shadow Dancer*
*Alice Lowe – Sightseers
Elle Fanning –
Ginger & Rosa
Judi Dench –
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Meryl Streep –
The Iron Lady*

BEST ACTOR
Toby Jones – *Berberian Sound Studio**
Riz Ahmed–
Ill Manors
Steve Oram –
Sightseers
Terence Stamp –
Song For Marion
Tim Roth –
Broken*

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Olivia Colman – Hyde Park On Hudson
Alice Englert – Ginger & Rosa
Eileen Davies – Sightseers
Maggie Smith – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Vanessa Redgrave – Song For Marion

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Rory Kinnear – Broken
Billy Connolly – Quartet
Cillian Murphy – Broken
Domhnall Gleeson – Shadow Dancer
Tom Wilkinson – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

James Floyd – My Brother The Devil
Elliott Tittensor – Spike Island
Eloise Laurence – Broken
Paul Brannigan – The Angels' Share
Zawe Ashton – Dreams Of A Life

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Berberian Sound Studio
Ill Manors
Sightseers
The Imposter
The Sweeney

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Joakim Sundström, Stevie Haywood AMPS IPS– Sound Design –Berberian Sound Studio
Nic Knowland BSC – Cinematography – Berberian Sound Studio
Electric Wave Bureau – Music – Broken
Robbie Ryan – Cinematography – Ginger & Rosa
Andrew Hulme – Editing – The Imposter

BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Imposter
Dreams Of A Life
London: The Modern Babylon
Marley
Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir

BEST BRITISH SHORT
Volume
Friday
Junk
Skyborn
Swimmer

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM
The Hunt
Amour
Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Rust And Bone
Searching For Sugar Man

THE RAINDANCE AWARD
String
Frank
Love Tomorrow
City Slacker
Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet

THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD
Sir Michael Gambon

THE VARIETY AWARD
Jude Law

THE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
Sandra Hebron

More from Empire