Login

The 2015 BAFTA Nominations Are Here

Who will win a golden face come February 8?

Announced on Facebook at the bright and early hour of 7.35 am, the nominations for the 2015 BAFTA awards have finally arrived, giving the world a tiny insight into who might win an Oscar this year, and a much bigger one into who will win a BAFTA.

The leader of the pack? Well, it's all to play for, but The Grand Budapest Hotel has done well (with 11 nominations), as has The Theory Of Everything and Birdman (each with ten). Encouragingly, Pride and Nightcrawler have also garnered attention, with four and three nominations respectively. Odd to note that Timothy Spall's take on Turner was ignored - as was Mr. Turner itself, in the Best British Film category - while Steve Carell is a supporting actor in Foxcatcher.

Unveiled to the world on that social media thingummy called Facebook, Hunger Gameser Sam Claflin joined forces with the chief shiny metal face distributor himself, Stephen Fry, to open some envelopes and spread the word. Here is that word.

Best Film

Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory Of Everything

Outstanding British Film

'71
The Imitation Game
Paddington
Pride
The Theory Of Everything
Under The Skin

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer

Elaine Constantine (Writer/Director) Northern Soul
Gregory Burke (Writer), Yann Demange (Director) ’71
Hong Khaou (Writer/Director) Lilting
Paul Katis (Director/Producer), Andrew de Lotbiniere (Producer) Kajaki: The True Story
Stephen Beresford (Writer), David Livingstone (Producer) Pride

Best Film Not In The English Language

Ida
Leviathan
The Lunchbox
Trash
Two Days, One Night

Best Documentary

20 Feet From Stardom
20,000 Days On Earth
CitizenFour
Finding Vivian Maier
Virunga

Best Animated Film

Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
The Lego Movie

Best Director

Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
James Marsh, The Theory Of Everything
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash

Best Original Screenplay

Birdman - Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
Boyhood - Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson
Nightcrawler - Dan Gilroy
Whiplash - Damien Chazelle

Best Adapted Screenplay

American Sniper - Jason Hall
Gone Girl - Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game - Graham Moore
Paddington - Paul King
The Theory Of Everything - Anthony McCarten

Best Leading Actor

Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game
Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything
Jake Gyllenhaal - Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton - Birdman
Ralph Fiennes - The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Leading Actress

Amy Adams - Big Eyes
Felicity Jones - The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore - Still Alice
Reese Witherspoon - Wild
Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor

Edward Norton - Birdman
Ethan Hawke - Boyhood
J.K. Simmons - Whiplash
Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher
Steve Carell - Foxcatcher

Best Supporting Actress

Emma Stone - Birdman
Imelda Staunton - Pride
Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game
Patricia Arquette - Boyhood
Rene Russo - Nightcrawler

Best Original Music

Birdman - Antonio Sanchez
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar - Hans Zimmer
The Theory Of Everything - Jóhann Jóhannsson
Under The Skin - Mica Levi

Best Cinematography

Birdman - Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Robert Yeoman
Ida - Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski
Interstellar - Hoyte van Hoytema
Mr. Turner - Dick Pope

Best Editing

Birdman - Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game - William Goldenberg
Nightcrawler - John Gilroy
The Theory Of Everything - Jinx Godfrey
Whiplash - Tom Cross

Best Production Design

Big Eyes - Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
Interstellar - Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
Mr. Turner - Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Best Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Milena Canonero
The Imitation Game - Sammy Sheldon Differ
Into The Woods - Colleen Atwood
Mr. Turner - Jacqueline Durran
The Theory Of Everything - Steven Noble

Best Make-Up And Hair

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Frances Hannon
Guardians Of The Galaxy - Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
Into The Woods - Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
Mr. Turner - Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
The Theory Of Everything - Jan Sewell

Best Sound

American Sniper - Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Birdman - Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
The Imitation Game - John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
Whiplash - Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

Best Special Visual Effects

Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
Guardians Of The Galaxy - Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
Interstellar - Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
X-Men: Days Of Future Past - Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Best British Short Animation

The Bigger Picture - Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
Monkey Love Experiments - Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
My Dad - Marcus Armitage

Best British Short Film

Boogaloo And Graham - Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
Emotional Fusebox - Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
The Karman Line - Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
Slap - Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
Three Brothers - Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

The EE Rising Star Award

Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Jack O'Connell
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

The BAFTA Awards will take place on February 8 at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden, London.