12 Years & Gravity Split Producers Guid Best Picture

A surprise tie hits the awards


For all the attention that the likes of the Golden Globes and (to a lesser extent) the Critics’ Choice Awards receive, the Producers Guild has routinely been the most accurate Best Picture Academy Award prognosticator, with most main winners in the guild’s top categories going on to score at the Academy Awards. So when there is a tie for the top prize – as this year, with 12 Years A Slave and Gravity - it makes the race that much more interesting.

The big loser in this case was American Hustle, which had been picking up statuettes from all sorts of other groups, but didn’t get any love from the PGA. In other categories, Frozen continued its triumphant run in animation, Behind The Candelabra topped Long-Form Television, and Breaking Bad was the not-so-shocking victor in the drama section.

Here is the full list of winners:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award For Outstanding Producer Of Theatrical Motion Pictures
12 Years A Slave

American Hustle
Blue Jasmine
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Saving Mr. Banks
The Wolf Of Wall Street

The Award For Outstanding Producer Of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Monsters University

The Award For Outstanding Producer Of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
We Steal Secrets: The Story Of Wikileaks
A Place At The Table
Far Out Isn’t Far Enough: The Tom Ungerer Story
Life According To Sam
Which Way Is The Front Line From Here? The Life And Time Of Tim Hetherington

The David L. Wolper Award For Outstanding Producer Of Long-Form Television
Behind The Candelabra
American Horror Story
Killing Kennedy
Phil Spector
Top Of The Lake

The Norman Felton Award For Outstanding Producer Of Episodic Television, Drama
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game Of Thrones
House Of Cards

The Danny Thomas Award For Outstanding Producer Of Episodic Television, Comedy
Modern Family
30 Rock
Arrested Development
The Big Bang Theory

The Award For Outstanding Non-Fiction Television
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown**
30 For 30
Duck Dynasty
Inside The Actors Studio
Shark Tank

The Award For Outstanding Producer Of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
The Colbert Report**
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
Real Time With Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live

The Award For Outstanding Producer Of Competition Television
The Voice**
The Amazing Race
Dancing With The Stars
Project Runway
Top Chef

The Award For Outstanding Sports Program
Hard Knocks
Monday Night Football
Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel

The Award For Outstanding Children’s Program
Sesame Street**
Dora The Explorer
Phineas And Ferb
SpongeBob Squarepants

The Award For Outstanding Digital Series
Wired: What’s Inside**
Burning Love
Epic Rap Battles Of History
Lizzie Bennet Diaries
Video Game High School