Register  |   Log In  |  
Sign up to our weekly newsletter    
Search   
Empire Magazine and iPad
Follow Me on Pinterest YouTube Tumblr
Empire
Trending On Empire
Star Wars: The Force Awakens Teaser Trailer
The Farewell To Middle-earth Issue
Review Of The Year 2014
Subscribe: Get 12 Issues For £25
Buy the perfect Christmas present this year
Farewell To Middle-earth
Full details of our Peter Jackson-edited issue
Movie Image Galleries
Oscar 2014: The Press Room

Best Production Design winners for The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)
Best Production Design winners for The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)
Click to enlarge
Naomi Watts and Samuel L. Jackson with Best Make-Up and Hair winners Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews (Dallas Buyers Club)
Naomi Watts and Samuel L. Jackson with Best Make-Up and Hair winners Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews (Dallas Buyers Club)
Click to enlarge
Best Editing winners for Gravity Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger with Anna Kendrick and Gabourey Sidibe
Best Editing winners for Gravity Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger with Anna Kendrick and Gabourey Sidibe
Click to enlarge
Matthew McConaughey, Cate Blanchett, Lupita Nyong'o and Jared Leto
Matthew McConaughey, Cate Blanchett, Lupita Nyong'o and Jared Leto
Click to enlarge
Jared Leto and Anne Hathaway
Jared Leto and Anne Hathaway
Click to enlarge
Best Supporting Actor Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actor Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club
Click to enlarge
Best Costume Design winner Catherine Martin for The Great Gatsby
Best Costume Design winner Catherine Martin for The Great Gatsby
Click to enlarge
Best Make-Up and Hair winners Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews for Dallas Buyers Club
Best Make-Up and Hair winners Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews for Dallas Buyers Club
Click to enlarge
Best Animated Short winners Lawrence Witz and Alexandre Espigares with Matthew McConaughey and Kim Novak
Best Animated Short winners Lawrence Witz and Alexandre Espigares with Matthew McConaughey and Kim Novak
Click to enlarge
Best Animated Film winners for Frozen
Best Animated Film winners for Frozen
Click to enlarge
Emma Watson
Emma Watson
Click to enlarge
Best Visual Effects winners - The Gravity team
Best Visual Effects winners - The Gravity team
Click to enlarge
Best Short Live Action winners Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson for Helium
Best Short Live Action winners Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson for Helium
Click to enlarge
Best Documentary Short winners Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed for The Lady At Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Best Documentary Short winners Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed for The Lady At Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Click to enlarge
Best Documentary winners for 20 Feet From Stardom
Best Documentary winners for 20 Feet From Stardom
Click to enlarge
Best Foreign Film winner, director Paolo Sorrentino
Best Foreign Film winner, director Paolo Sorrentino
Click to enlarge
Chris Hemsworth
Chris Hemsworth
Click to enlarge
The Best Sound Mixing winners for Gravity
The Best Sound Mixing winners for Gravity
Click to enlarge
Best Sound Editing winner for Gravity, Glenn Freemantle
Best Sound Editing winner for Gravity, Glenn Freemantle
Click to enlarge
Christoph Waltz and Lupita Nyong'o
Christoph Waltz and Lupita Nyong'o
Click to enlarge
Best Supporting Actress winner Lupita Nyong'o
Best Supporting Actress winner Lupita Nyong'o
Click to enlarge
Bill Murray with Best Cinematography winner Emmanuel Lubezki
Bill Murray with Best Cinematography winner Emmanuel Lubezki
Click to enlarge
Emmanuel Lubezki
Emmanuel Lubezki
Click to enlarge
Anna Kendrick
Anna Kendrick
Click to enlarge
Best Score winner Steven Price for Gravity
Best Score winner Steven Price for Gravity
Click to enlarge
Best Song winners Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez for Frozen
Best Song winners Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez for Frozen
Click to enlarge
Best Original Screenplay winner Spike Jonze for Her
Best Original Screenplay winner Spike Jonze for Her
Click to enlarge
Jenniger Lawrence and Matthew McConaughey
Jenniger Lawrence and Matthew McConaughey
Click to enlarge
Best Actor Matthew McConaughey
Best Actor Matthew McConaughey
Click to enlarge
Best Adapted Screenplay winner John Ridley for 12 Years A Slave
Best Adapted Screenplay winner John Ridley for 12 Years A Slave
Click to enlarge
Alfonso Cuaron and Angelina Jolie
Alfonso Cuaron and Angelina Jolie
Click to enlarge
Alfonso Cuaron
Alfonso Cuaron
Click to enlarge
Best Actress Cate Blanchett
Best Actress Cate Blanchett
Click to enlarge
The 12 Years A Slave team
The 12 Years A Slave team
Click to enlarge
Steve McQueen
Steve McQueen
Click to enlarge
Brad Pitt
Brad Pitt
Click to enlarge
Bill Murray
Bill Murray
Click to enlarge
Cate Blanchett
Cate Blanchett
Click to enlarge
Jennifer Lawence and Matthew McConaughey
Jennifer Lawence and Matthew McConaughey
Click to enlarge
John Ridley
John Ridley
Click to enlarge
Lupita Nyong'o
Lupita Nyong'o
Click to enlarge
Lupita Nyong'o
Lupita Nyong'o
Click to enlarge
Matthew McConaughey
Matthew McConaughey
Click to enlarge
Matthew McConaughey, Cate Blanchett, Lupita Nyong'o and Jared Leto
Matthew McConaughey, Cate Blanchett, Lupita Nyong'o and Jared Leto
Click to enlarge
Naomi Watts
Naomi Watts
Click to enlarge
Best Foreign Film winner, director Paolo Sorrentino and Viola Davis
Best Foreign Film winner, director Paolo Sorrentino and Viola Davis
Click to enlarge
Samuel L. Jackson
Samuel L. Jackson
Click to enlarge
Brad Pitt and Steve McQueen
Brad Pitt and Steve McQueen
Click to enlarge

Back to gallery homepage

SUBSCRIPTION OFFERS

SAVE UP TO 69% GET 12 ISSUES FOR ONLY £25
Get the best seat in the house by subscribing to the world's biggest movie magazine today. Save up to 69% and every month you'll get exclusive subscriber-only covers, access to the biggest stars and the best news, reviews and behind-the-scenes reports straight from the set. Click here to find the perfect offer for you


CURRENT HIGHLIGHTS
Watch: Night At The Museum's Cast Share Their Favourite Robin Williams Performance
Ben Stiller, Owen Wilson and Ben Kingsley pay tribute to the actor

Watch: Jack O'Connell And Luke Treadaway Talk Unbroken
On POWs, panto and how to name your bomber

Review Of 2014: The 15 Best Cameos Of The Year
Our favourite one-scene movie-stealers

8 Things You Can Learn From The BFI's Star Wars Exhibition
The original crawl, a 'grotesque' villain and a very different princess

Review Of The Year: 40 Worst Posters Of 2014
One-sheets that you'd rather not have on your wall

Hobbit Q&As: Ian McKellen On Finally Saying Goodbye And Farewell To Gandalf The Grey
Read our exclusive Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies interviews

Review Of 2014: The Best TV Moments Of The Year
We celebrate the small screen's biggest scenes

Subscribe to Empire magazine
Get 12 Issues Of Empire For Only £25!

Get exclusive subscriber-only covers each month!

Subscribe today

Subscribe to Empire iPad edition
Get The Empire iPad Edition Today

Subscribe and save maney on annual digital subscription

Subscribe today
Buy single issues

Get 12 issues of Empire for just £25!
Get exclusive subscriber-only covers each month Subscribe today!
Empire's Film Studies 101 Series
Everything you ever wanted to know about filmmaking but were afraid to ask...
The Empire iPad Edition
With exclusive extras, interactive features, trailers and much more! Download now
Home  |  News  |  Blogs  |  Reviews  |  Future Films  |  Features  |  Interviews  |  Images  |  Competitions  |  Forum  |  iPad  |  Podcast  |  Magazine Contact Us  |  Empire FAQ  |  Subscribe To Empire  |  Register
© Bauer Consumer Media Ltd  |  Legal Info  |  Editorial Complaints  |  Privacy Policy  |  Bauer Entertainment Network
Bauer Consumer Media Ltd (company number 01176085 and registered address 1 Lincoln Court, Lincoln Road, Peterborough, England PE1 2RF)