Register  |   Log In  |  
Sign up to our weekly newsletter    
Search   
Empire Magazine and iPad
Follow Me on Pinterest YouTube Tumblr
Empire
Trending On Empire
Star Wars: The Force Awakens Teaser Trailer
The Farewell To Middle-earth Issue
Review Of The Year 2014
Subscribe: Get 12 Issues For £25
Buy the perfect Christmas present this year
Farewell To Middle-earth
Full details of our Peter Jackson-edited issue

MORE EMPIRE FEATURES >
British Academy Film Awards
News, photos and the winners of the 2010 Orange British Academy Film Awards


The Winners
Complete list of 2010 British Academy Film Award winners and nominations

The BAFTA Blog
From the red carpet to the final award - Helen O'Hara's minute-by-minute account of entire night

BAFTA Video
Interview with the stars, plus trailers and clips from all this year's winners and nominees

Red Carpet Snaps
Photos of the stars arriving for the 2010 BAFTA ceremony

Winners Gallery
Pictures of the BAFTA winners and on-stage presenters

The Winners

BEST FILM

  • AVATAR - James Cameron, Jon Landau
  • AN EDUCATION - Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
  • THE HURT LOCKER - Nominees TBC
  • PRECIOUS - Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
  • UP IN THE AIR- Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • AN EDUCATION- Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Lone Scherfig, Nick Hornby
  • FISH TANK - Kees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea Arnold
  • IN THE LOOP- Kevin Loader, Adam Tandy, Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche
  • MOON - Stuart Fenegan, Trudie Styler, Duncan Jones, Nathan Parker
  • NOWHERE BOY - Robert Bernstein, Douglas Rae, Kevin Loader, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matt Greenhalgh

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • LUCY BAILEY, ANDREW THOMPSON, ELIZABETH MORGAN HEMLOCK, DAVID PEARSON - Directors, Producers Mugabe and the White African
  • ERAN CREEVY - Writer/Director Shifty
  • STUART HAZELDINE - Writer/Director Exam
  • DUNCAN JONES - Director Moon
  • SAM TAYLOR-WOOD - Director Nowhere Boy

DIRECTOR

  • AVATAR - James Cameron
  • DISTRICT 9 - Neill Blomkamp
  • AN EDUCATION - Lone Scherfig
  • THE HURT LOCKER - Kathryn Bigelow
  • INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - Quentin Tarantino

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • THE HANGOVER - Jon Lucas, Scott Moore
  • THE HURT LOCKER - Mark Boal
  • INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - Quentin Tarantino
  • A SERIOUS MAN - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • UP - Pete Docter, Bob Peterson

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • DISTRICT 9 - Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
  • AN EDUCATION - Nick Hornby
  • IN THE LOOP - Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE - Geoffrey Fletcher
  • UP IN THE AIR - Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • BROKEN EMBRACES - Agustn Almodvar, Pedro Almodvar
  • COCO BEFORE CHANEL - Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne Fontaine
  • LET THE RIGHT ONE IN - Carl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas Alfredson
  • A PROPHET - Pascal Caucheteux, Marco Cherqui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques Audiard
  • THE WHITE RIBBON - Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke

ANIMATED FILM

  • CORALINE - Henry Selick
  • FANTASTIC MR FOX - Wes Anderson
  • UP - Pete Docter

LEADING ACTOR

  • JEFF BRIDGES - Crazy Heart
  • GEORGE CLOONEY - Up in the Air
  • COLIN FIRTH - A Single Man
  • JEREMY RENNER - The Hurt Locker
  • ANDY SERKIS - Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

LEADING ACTRESS

  • CAREY MULLIGAN - An Education
  • SAOIRSE RONAN - The Lovely Bones
  • GABOUREY SIDIBE - Precious
  • MERYL STREEP - Julie & Julia
  • AUDREY TAUTOU - Coco Before Chanel

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • ALEC BALDWIN - Its Complicated
  • CHRISTIAN McKAY - Me and Orson Welles
  • ALFRED MOLINA - An Education
  • STANLEY TUCCI - The Lovely Bones
  • CHRISTOPH WALTZ - Inglourious Basterds

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • ANNE-MARIE DUFF - Nowhere Boy
  • VERA FARMIGA - Up in the Air
  • ANNA KENDRICK - Up in the Air
  • MO'NIQUE - Precious
  • KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS - Nowhere Boy

MUSIC

  • AVATAR - James Horner
  • CRAZY HEART - T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton
  • FANTASTIC MR FOX - Alexandre Desplat
  • SEX & DRUGS & ROCK & ROLL - Chaz Jankel
  • UP - Michael Giacchino

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • AVATAR - Mauro Fiore
  • DISTRICT 9 - Trent Opaloch
  • THE HURT LOCKER - Barry Ackroyd
  • INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - Robert Richardson
  • THE ROAD - Javier Aguirresarobe

EDITING

  • AVATAR - Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
  • DISTRICT 9 - Julian Clarke
  • THE HURT LOCKER - Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
  • INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - Sally Menke
  • UP IN THE AIR - Dana E. Glauberman

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • AVATAR - Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
  • DISTRICT 9 - Philip Ivey, Guy Potgieter
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
  • THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS - Dave Warren, Anastasia Masaro, Caroline Smith
  • INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco

COSTUME DESIGN

  • BRIGHT STAR - Janet Patterson
  • COCO BEFORE CHANEL - Catherine Leterrier
  • AN EDUCATION - Odile Dicks-Mireaux
  • A SINGLE MAN - Arianne Phillips
  • THE YOUNG VICTORIA - Sandy Powell

SOUND

  • AVATAR - Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison Teague
  • DISTRICT 9 - Brent Burge, Chris Ward, Dave Whitehead, Michael Hedges, Ken Saville
  • THE HURT LOCKER - Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson
  • STAR TREK - Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt
  • UP - Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • AVATAR - Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
  • DISTRICT 9 - Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE - John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi
  • THE HURT LOCKER - Richard Stutsman
  • STAR TREK - Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • COCO BEFORE CHANEL - Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Jane Milon, Madeleine Cofano
  • AN EDUCATION - Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
  • THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS - Sarah Monzani
  • NINE - Peter Swords King
  • THE YOUNG VICTORIA - Jenny Shircore

SHORT ANIMATION

  • THE GRUFFALO - Michael Rose, Martin Pope, Jakob Schuh, Max Lang
  • THE HAPPY DUCKLING - Gili Dolev
  • MOTHER OF MANY - Sally Arthur, Emma Lazenby

SHORT FILM

  • 14 - Asitha Ameresekere
  • I DO AIR - James Bolton, Martina Amati
  • JADE - Samm Haillay, Daniel Elliott
  • MIXTAPE - Luti Fagbenle, Luke Snellin
  • OFF SEASON - Jacob Jaffke, Jonathan van Tulleken

ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD

  • JESSE EISENBERG
  • NICHOLAS HOUL
  • CAREY MULLIGAN
  • TAHAR RAHIM
  • KRISTEN STEWART

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA

  • Joe Dunton

ACADEMY FELLOWSHIP

  • Vanessa Redgrave


Advertisement

Have Your Say
What did you think of the show? Did your favourite films pick up any prizes? Register or login now to have your say.



Back | Print This Page | Email This Page | Back To Top

Get 12 issues of Empire for just £25!
Get exclusive subscriber-only covers each month Subscribe today!
Empire's Film Studies 101 Series
Everything you ever wanted to know about filmmaking but were afraid to ask...
The Empire iPad Edition
With exclusive extras, interactive features, trailers and much more! Download now
Home  |  News  |  Blogs  |  Reviews  |  Future Films  |  Features  |  Interviews  |  Images  |  Competitions  |  Forum  |  iPad  |  Podcast  |  Magazine Contact Us  |  Empire FAQ  |  Subscribe To Empire  |  Register
© Bauer Consumer Media Ltd  |  Legal Info  |  Editorial Complaints  |  Privacy Policy  |  Bauer Entertainment Network
Bauer Consumer Media Ltd (company number 01176085 and registered address 1 Lincoln Court, Lincoln Road, Peterborough, England PE1 2RF)