Advertisement


The 50 Greatest Comic Book Characters The 50 Greatest Comic Book Characters
The 50 Greatest Comic Book Characters

The 50 Greatest Comic Book Characters, #19, The Punisher
The 50 Greatest Comic Book Characters, The Punisher

AKA: FRANK CASTLE

Yet another Marvel character who started off as a villain � notably a Spider-Man villain (although he was more of a goon when he first cameoed in Amazing Spider-Man) � before graduating to his own title and anti-hero status. The Punisher is now one of the most iconic characters in the entire Marvel stable. A �Nam vet driven by his family�s murder to punish all criminals by death, it�s perhaps not unsurprising that the dark, disillusioned �70s was the decade that saw a brutal, uncompromising psychopath (for that�s what Castle is, no debate) become a fan favourite. Although, truth be told, operating within the confines of the toothless main Marvel titles never sat well with The Punisher � in recent years, with the move to the MAX label, and Garth Ennis� soon-to-finish installation as Punisher guru, the dark heart and psychology of Frank Castle has been fully explored, giving a new insight into this grimmest and most compelling of characters.

FIRST APPEARED IN AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #129 (1974)
CREATED BY GERRY CONWAY, ROSS ANDRU, JOHN ROMITA SR

The 50 Greatest Comic Book Characters
A giant white skull on his black-shirted chest. An eternal desire for revenge. And guns. Lots of guns.
The 50 Greatest Comic Book Characters
Three Punisher movies, three different Punishers. For all the apparent simplicity of the character, Frank Castle remains a hard nut to crack. Let�s hope that Ray Stevenson, star of The Punisher: Welcome Back Frank, fares better than Dolph Lundgren and Thomas Jane in the role.
The 50 Greatest Comic Book Characters
Unlike other Marvel characters, who seem to age at a rate of one year for every five years of comics (at least), The Punisher ages � at least in the MAX line � in real time. Which currently makes him a 58 year-old kicking ass, as he was born on February 16, 1950.
Should The Punisher be higher or lower on our list? Vote now!

Higher

Lower
(View Results Without Voting)

The 50 Greatest Comic Book Characters
The 50 Greatest Comic Book Characters

Advertisement